This index is a work in progress and therefore is not complete. 

Some trawlers  were registered more than once in Granton/Leith. Some carry other registrations as they were never registered at Granton/Leith but were owned and crewed there. Some vessels started life as something different Cargo ships, Long Liners and Drifters. Information is still being sought on many of these vessels.

Vessels in red have photograph attached

Cadella LH 248 Davarr Island  GN 23 Inch View LH 229 Nellie Nutten GN 69 Salamander LH
Achilles GN 38    Cairburn A 419 Deerhound LH 1087 Inchgarvie GN 30 Netta Croan   LH 100 Sark GW 25
Active GN 51 Caledonia GN 34 Defender LH 96 Inchkeith LH 106 Nettle  GW 11 Saudanes H 565
  Degrave GN
Caledonia  GN 51 Despatch LH
Devonia LH 1135
Caller Ou GN  25 Doreen Johnston GN 27 Inchkenneth GN 26 New Choice  GN 12 Savitri GN 9
Admiral GN 37 Calypso GN Douglas GN 14 Inchmickery  GN 29 New Comet  GN 38 Schiehallion GN 73
Dreadnought A 144 Inchture GN 44
    Drizzle LH 290 Integrity LH    
Admiral Rodney A 199    Candidate GN 31 Drumaston GN 35   New Comet  GN 75 Scotia LH 68
Admiral Startin LH 304 Captain  GN 4 Drumsheugh GN 37 Invercauld GN 47 Newhaven NB  GN 72 Sea Hawk GN 37
Captain GN 50 Dudley NB GN 88 Inverclyde GN3 Sea King GN 1
Cavalier GN 47 Duff Paton  GW 3 Inverdee GW 27 Nightingale GW 22 Sea King LH 144
  Cave H 643 Dunlin GN 16      
Earl of Windsor LH 80 Inverforth  GN 52 Noreen Mary GN 17 Semnos GN 25
    Earl of Zetland      
Earnest LH 1088
Centurion GN 6 Ebor H 360 Inverneill  GN 69 Norman GW 20 Seton Castle GN
  Edith LH 18 Invertay GN 49
Advance LH 889 Effort LH 1083  
Agincourt GN 3 Ceylonite  LH 246 Eileen Paton  GW 22 Isabella GN North King  GN 44 Setter A 139
Agnes H Wetherly A 743   Elcho GN 68   North Queen  GN 51  
Agnes S. Walker SN 82 Challenger  GN 15 Elise I Carnie GN 24 Isabella Greig GN 102 North Star A.172 Shamrock GW 1
Albatross SH 37 Challenger  GN 49 Elizabeth Paton GW 10 Ixia GW Ocean Brine LH 78 Silverscale LH 12
Albatross GN 13 Chamberlain  GN 19 Elloe GN 37 James Aldridge  GW 40 Ocean Drift LH 73 Simplon GN 59
Alert GN 52 Ely M 85 James Brodigan GN 4
Alice LH 1118 Ely GN 3 James Evans
  Emperor GN 22 James Johnston  GN 10 Ocean Eddy LH 62 Somerville GN
Alison LH 17 Emperor H 741 Ocean Fisher GY 417
Alma LH 63 Empire Fisher LH 251 James S Melville A 392 Ocean Freeman LH 242
    Endeavour LH 1098      
Energy LH 73 Japonica GW Ocean Nymph GN 66
Ennerdale GN 16
Champion  GN 48 Esther Johnston  GN 50 Jarlshof GN 75 Ocean Rover GN 2 Spartan GN 63
Amethyst GN 11 Ethel Crawford A 36 Spray LH
Amroth Castle SA 23 Ethel Nutten GN 59
Andromache GY 31 Chancellor GN 45 Ethelbert LH 24 Ocean Tide LH 80 St. Bernard GN 44
Chancellor  GN 7 Eton  GN 88 Joe Croan  LH 73 Ocean Venture LH 243 St. Gothard GN 46
Annfield NB  GN 50 Charles Paton GW 17 Euclase  GN 51 John Dunkin GW 35 Ocean View LH 63 St. Pauli GW 25
Evelyn LH 1140 John S Boyle GN 57 Ocean Vinca LH 43
Evening Star A 406 John Watterston GW 1 Onetos GN 1 Standard GN 87
Fair Isle GN 70 GN 94 Jon Forseti GW 16 Onward LH 880
Chase LH Fair View GN 71 Juliette Marie GN Osprey GN Star of the East LH 36
Annie Hope LH 27 Fairfield  A 631 Star of the Isles LH 45
Annie Hope LH 55 Chieftain  GN 64 Fairfree LH 271 Kelso Paton  GW 2 Star of the South A 647
Chiltern GN 25 Fairtry II LH 270 Kelvingrove LH 86 Ouse GW 15 Starbank GN 56
Annie  Walker   LH 195  Chimaera GN 66 Fairtry III LH 371 Kernevel  GN 35 Oystermouth Castle GW 2 Starbank LH 154
Anwoth GN 29 Choice  GN 16 Fairtry LH 8 Kestrel LH Pelagos GN  55 Starwort LH 288
Choice GN 42 Falcon GN King Emperor  LH 130  Stewart Boyle GW 27 GN 17
          Stokers LH 18
Arctic  Challenger   GN 22 Clan Gordon A 902 Fern GW 14 Kingfisher GN 1 Pelagos GN 93 Stornoway LH 938
Coadjutor GN 41 Fernelea GN 103 Kingfisher GN 4 Strathalladale GN 1
Feugh GN 24 Kingfisher LH Pembroke Castle GN 67 Strathallan GN 15
Arctic GN 20 Colleague  GN 53 Finlay Paton GW 8 Kirton GN 42 Penguin GN Strathallan GN 76
Arctic Riever  GN 23 Columba GN 43 Firsby BN 205 Kittiwake GW 24 Perseverance LH 3 Strathcoe GN 21
  Floradora LH 54 Koorah GN 14 Persevere GN 204 Strathdon A 660
Ardgowan GW 4 Comitatus  GN 39 Floribelle  GN 80 Kuvera GN 39 Petrel GN 19 Strathearn GN 40
    Flying Cloud LH   Pioneer LH 854 Stratheden A 108
Flying Cloud SN Pitfour PD 241 Stratherrick A 105
Argo GN 26 Commandant  GN 36 Flying Fish LH 99 Lamberton GN 10 Plethos GN 64 Stratherrick GN 74
Flying Meteor SD 28 Premier LH  
Flying Scotchman DE 42 Laura Paton  GW 13 Primrose GW 26 Strathgarry A 45
Flying Spray GW 172 Princess Mary GN 11
Aries GN 62 Commander  GN 63 Fort Edward A 734 Laureate FD 35 Puffin GN 15 Strathgeldie GN 99
        Queensberry GN 9  
Arran GN 15 Commiles GN 34 Fort George GN 77 Le Glorieux GN Ralco GY 663 Strathglass GN 82
Astros  GN 31 Commissioner  GN 18 Fort Rannoch GN 14 Ratapiko A 446 Strathisla GN 57
Athole   GN 35 Commodator GN 6 Fort William A.884 Leith NB  GN 22 Restless Wave GN 7 Strathisla GN 11
Atlanta GN 65 Commodore GN 31 Forth Bank GN 62 Livingstone LH  Resolute LH 3 Strathlui GN 2
Forth Haven GN 60 Lizzie LH 1120 Retriever GN 15 Strathspey A 92
Aurora GN 61 Commodore GN 33 Forth Vale GN 52   Strathspey GN 15
Compagnus GN 2 Forth View LH 223 Loch Strom  A 881 Rilette LH 35 Strathugie A 61
Forth View LH 227 Locust  H 178 River Annan GN 103 Strathurie A 403
Fuchsia M 127 Lord Lovel GN 2 River Avon GN 37
Fulmar GN Lord Rivers  GN 4 River Doon ME 248
Barbara Paton  GW 7 Companion GN 23 Gannet GN 15 Lord Rothschild LH 360 River Earn GN 36 Strathyre GN 46
    Lord Sands GN 3 River Eye LH 73 Succession GY 1293
  Gantock Rock GN 3 Lothian GN 5 River Tay GN 54 Summerlee LH 65
    Gem LH      
Bass  Rock   LH 296 Computator GN 42 General FD 76 Lothian Leader  GN 18 River Tweed GN 43 Summerside LH 57
General Gordon H 844     Summerside LH 389
     General Gordon LH 1125   Rob Roy GW 3  
George Coulston GW 38 Lotos  GN 92 Rob Roy LH 92 Summervale LH 373
George Paton GW 16 Luffness GN 57 Rob Roy LH Sunbeam
Bedouin GN 80 Comrade GN 30 Gladstone LH 1053 Madden  GN 101 Robert Croan LH 22 Sureaxe GW 24
Bellevue  GN 90 Concertator  GN 8 Glamis Castle  GW 12 Malcolm  Croan   A 444 Robin GN 9 Swallow GY 1144
    Glenbervie GW 14 Malta  GN 22 Robina A 903 T W Mould LH 82
Ben Idris   GN 7 Conductor GN 21 Glenboyne  GW 10 Malta II GN 39 Rose GN 24 Tantallon LH 1131
      Manorbier Castle SA 25   Tarlair LH 1
    Glen Clova GW 13 Margaret & Francis LH 188 Rose GW 17 Taymouth LH
    Glenesk   GW 18   Rose GW 26 Teresa Watterston GW 4
Ben  Iver  GN 96 Confederate GN 81 Glen Kidston   GY 227 Margaret Paton  GW 24   The Bruce LH 21
Ben Rossal A 65  Conqueror GN 60 Glenprosen  GW 20 Margaret  Wetherly  GN 32 Rosebery GN 104 Theresa Boyle GW 3 GN 4
Bendigo GN 2 Conquistador GN 1 Glen Strathallan GW 15

Margery LH 158

Rosebery GN 8 Thistle GW 2
    Glencarse GW 7      
Benjamin Coleman GW 37 Conquistador GN 10 Glenisla GW 10 Marguerite GW 15 Thomas L Devlin GN 58
    Glenogil  GW 8   Ross Cormorant GY 665  
Bentley GN 22   Glenogil KY 495     Thorntree LH 73
    Glentilt GN 45      
Benton Castle M 122 Constance LH Gloria GN 56 Mary A Hastie SN 96 Ross Curlew GY 692  
Bilsdean  GN 15 Contender GN 22 Gloxinia M 126 Mary A Purdy  GN 70 Tina Nutten GN 76
    Gnat H 137      
Blackstone GW 11   Good Design GW 29 Mary  Bell GN 58 Titania GW 2
BlueBell  GW 5   Gowan  GW 9 Mary Croan LH 99 Ross Heron GY 693  
Blue Bonnet LH 99 Controller GN 79 Grace LH 1133 Mary Paton GW 15 Ross Kestrel GY 658 Trinity NB GN 24 GN 95
Bombardier LH 252 Coriolanus GN 40 Grace Paton GW 12 Mary  Wetherly  GN 3 Ross Kittiwake GY 678 Trustful LH 251
Bonito LH 48   Graffoe BN 53 Maureen  Croan  A 434 Ross Mallard GY 699 Tweed
    Grand Fleet LH 216     Tweeddale
  Coronatia GN 82 Granton Falcon  GN 16 May Island  LH 106 Rosskeen GN 14 U.S.A. GN 25
Boston Widgeon LH 80 Councillor GN 17 Granton   Harrier   GN 77 May Island  LH 194 Rosslyn GN 15 Vale of Clyde A 192
Bow Tow GN 15 Granton Kestrel  GN 17 May Island LH 360   Vale of Lennox LH 264
Boyndlie GN 73 Courser  GN 33 Granton   Merlin  GN 72 May Queen LH 82 Venture LH 1072
Boys Own LH 295 Craig Island LH 17 Granton NB  GN 78 May Queen LH 356 Rosslyn LH 138 Victor LH 22
Bracken GN 10 Craig Island LH 141 Granton Osprey GN 19 McGregor Paton GW 5 Royal Prince LH 148 Victoria SH 268
  Craigentinny LH 261   Merleton  GN 97 Rubislaw A 907  
  Craighall LH 273 Grassholm SSS 9 Merlin GN    
Breadalbane GN 32 Craiglea LH 270 Great Admiral GY 733 Merlin LH 1054 Rugby LH 92 Violet LH 183
Bruce  GN 10  Craigleith LH 255   Meta Paton  GW 14 Runnel LH 132 Viros GN 91
Brucklay A 489 Cramond Island GN 18 Gregor Paton GW 9 Michael Scot GN 41 Ryde W H Podd GW 34
Buccleuch GN 22 Cramond Island LH 26 Grimsby LH 308 Moray  GN 105   Wallace GN 12
Buccleuch  GN 27 Cramond Island LH 114 Harvest Home LH 292 Moray  GN 55   Walter Paton GW 11
Buffalo GN 8 Cricket H 165 Hawk LH Morning Star LH 250   Watchful GW 19
Cruiser  GN 54 Hazel Bank LH 13 Mosquito H 128 Water Witch LH
  Heather  GN 98 Mount Blanc GN 51   Wemyss GN 28
 Heather GW 9 Mount Cenis GN 52 Wild Rose GN 83
    Heather Island GN 61 Mount Rosa GN 55   Wild Rose LH
    Heather Island LH 43 Mount Sorrell A 634   William Caldwell GN 56
      Mount Viso GN 56   William Fenwick LH
        William Hope GN
    Homefinder LH 282    
    Hopetoun      William Scott
Horace Stroud  A.324 Woodesse GW 6
    Hunter  GN 74     Zelos GN 45
          Zelos GN 75
           

Home Page